This server contains information on the British Columbia Political Studies Association (BCPSA) and its activities. The current BCPSA president is Alexander Netherton (Alexander.Netherton@viu.ca) of the Department of Political Studies at Vancouver Island University in Nanaimo, BC.
1995

President P.J. Smith
First Vice-President E.R. Black
Second Vice President (A) M.L. McAllistair
Second Vice President (B) E. Lavalle
Treasurer M. Howlett
Secretary S. Tyakoff  

Southern Interior Reps: D. Cook and C. Hodge
Lower Mainland Reps: P. Meir and M. Goldie
Vancouver Island Reps: J. Wilson and J. Rayner
Northern Reps: A. Michalos and R. Berthiaume 

1996

President P.J. Smith
First Vice-President K. Carty
Second Vice President (A) E. Lavalle
Second Vice President (B) D. Cook
Treasurer M. Howlett
Secretary  H. Smith

Southern Interior Reps: B. McCullough and A. Shadrack
Lower Mainland Reps: P. Meir and D. Winchester
Vancouver Island Reps: J. Wilson and M. Meade
Northern Reps: A. Michalos and M.L. McAllister

1997

President D. Cook
First Vice-President K. Carty
Second Vice President (A) R. Siggurdson
Second Vice President (B) P. Tennant
Treasurer M. Howlett
Secretary  H. Smith

Southern Interior Reps: B. McCullough and A. Shadrack
Lower Mainland Reps: P. Prontzos and D. Winchester
Vancouver Island Reps: P. Whyte and M. Meade
Northern Reps: T. Summerville and M.L. McAllister

1998

President D. Cook
First Vice-President P. Tennant
Second Vice President (A) J. Wilson
Second Vice President (B) P. Prontzos
Treasurer M. Howlett
Secretary  K. Carty

Southern Interior Reps: B. McCullough and C. Hodge
Lower Mainland Reps: M. Yri and D. Winchester
Vancouver Island Reps: P. Whyte and M. Meade
Northern Reps: T. Summerville and L. Woods
Graduate Rep: R. Williams

1999

President N. Ruff
First Vice-President J. Wilson
Second Vice President (A) P. Prontzos
Second Vice President (B) B. McCullough
Treasurer M. Howlett
Secretary  K. Carty

Southern Interior Reps: A. Shadrack and C. Hodge
Lower Mainland Reps: M. Yri and P. Smith
Vancouver Island Reps: A. Eisenberg and M. Meade
Northern Reps: T. Summerville and L. Woods
Graduate Rep: R. Williams

2000

President N. Ruff
First Vice-President S. Phillips
Second Vice President (A) B. McCullough
Second Vice President (B) C. Kukucha
Treasurer M. Howlett
Secretary  M. Howlett

Southern Interior Reps: A. Shadrack and T. Kadding
Lower Mainland Reps: N. Gal-Or and P. Smith
Vancouver Island Reps: A. Eisenberg and P. Whyte
Northern Reps: T. Summerville and A. Michalos
Graduate Rep: Vacant

2001

President A. Michalos
First Vice-President B. McCullough
Second Vice President (A) D. Nesbit
Second Vice President (B)  - Vacant (UNBC)
Secretary-Treasurer M. Howlett 

Southern Interior Reps: A. Shadrack and T. Kadding
Lower Mainland Reps: N. Gal-Or and P. Smith
Vancouver Island Reps: N. Ruff and P. Whyte
Northern Reps: T. Summerville and G. Poelzer
Graduate Rep: Vacant

2002

President A. Michalos
First Vice-President Dan Cohn (SFU)
Second Vice President (A) Tracy Summerville (UNBC)
Second Vice President (B)  - Kwantlen TBA
Secretary-Treasurer M. Howlett 

Southern Interior Reps: A. Shadrack and D. Ding
Lower Mainland Reps: P. Smith and S. Phillips
Vancouver Island Reps: P. Whyte and M. Meade
Northern Reps: T. Summerville and B. de Weil
Graduate Rep: Vacant

2003

President S. Phillips
First VP N. Gal-Or (Kwantlen)
Second VP (A) T. Summerville (UNBC)
Second VP (B) J. Rayner (MALA)
Sec-Tres M. Howlett (SFU)

2004

President S. Phillips
1st VP - T. Summerville
2nd VP (A) - J. Rayner
2nd VP (B) - S. Tyakoff
Sec-Tres M. Howlett

2005

President S. Philips
1st VP J. Rayner
2nd VP (A) S. Tyakoff
2nd VP (B) D. Cook

BC Articulation Chairs and Secretaries

2003-2005
Darren Nesbit, Douglas College (Chair); Derek Cook, TRU (Sec.)

2001-2003
Michael Meade, Malaspina U. College  (Chair); Stephen Phillips, Langara College (Sec.)

1999-2001
Chris Kukucha, Douglas (Chair); Michael Meade, Malaspina U. College (Sec.)

1997-1999
David Winchester, Capilano College (Pres.); Chris Kukucha, Douglas College (Sec.)

1995-1997
Kim Thachuk, Douglas College (Chair); David Winchester, Capilano College (Chair)

1993-1995
Shaun Tyakoff, Douglas College (Chair); Kim Thachuk, Douglas College (Sec.)

1991-1993
Paul Mier, Capilano College (Chair); Shaun Tyakoff, Douglas College (Sec.)